Last updated: August 27. 2014 9:00AM - 342 Views
By Kevin Farr Durant School



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Durant’s high school and middle school cross country teams cleaned up with top awards at the season-opening Haworth Invitational held at Idabel Country Club on Monday.


The varsity boys, varsity girls and junior high boys squad all captured first place honors while the middle school girls team finished second.


Alberto Vasquez took top medal honors with a time of 15:04, leading the Lions to the overall title.


Alfredo Osorio placed fifth in 16:02, Jose Vazquez was seventh in 16:26, John Woods placed eighth in 16:45 while Ryan VanZandt took ninth in 16:51 and Logan Hibbs was 13th in a time of 17:03.


The Lady Lions raced to a first place team finish, taking the top three individual honors.


Madelynn Coffey was first in 8:34, Shantyle Ned claimed second at 8:38 and Morgan Williamson finished third with a time of 8:39.


Durant also had the eighth through 11th place finishers with Jenny Terron claiming eighth at 8:56, Adrian Tucker was ninth in 8:57, Regan Ramos finished 10th at 8:58 while Cassie Bisson was just behind in 11th in 8:59.


The Lions’ JV boys group had several high placers as well with Shaizon Holley first in a time of 7:19. Raul Trevino claimed sixth at 7:44 and Freddie Monroy was seventh in 7:45.


Rounding out the Durant runners were Kyle Mosley in 23rd (8:37), Dennis Devora was 28th (9:44), Christian Murray claimed 29th (10:14), Dakota Wallace ended 32nd (11:04), Brian Klann took 34th (13:14) and Elijah Haworth was 35th (13:41).


The Lady Lions had a host of JV runners that competed very well, topped by Ashleigh Ned, who was third in 9:45; Erikka Black, fourth at 9:46; Kaitlyn Gregory, seventh in 9:59; Val Roa, eighth at 9:59; Haleigh Patrick, ninth in 10:00; and Elizabeth Medina, 10th in 10:00 even.


Naomi Lawrenson ended 16th (10:24), Patience Brown was 21st (10:37), Brenna Hibbs claimed 26th (11:04), Brooklyn Black checked in 31st (11:35), Alera Rivera took 35th (12:14), Anastasia Romero finished 39th (12:57), Haleigh Harper ended 44th (13:40), Paola Cruz checked in 45th (14:07), Leighann Barnes was 46th (15:40) and Rachel Scott finished 48th (19:15).


Durant’s junior high also picked up several medals as well, led on the boys’ side by Cody Hicks, who was first in 8:27. Carter Soltis finished 10th at 9:04, J.D. Youngblood claimed 12th in 9:06 and Conner Hall took 14th with a time of 9:20.


Other placers included Chris Vazquez (17th, 9:30), Tommy Le (18th, 9:31), Jose Hernandez (26th, 10:16), Peyton Hayes (27th, 10:18), Dillon Bachmann (31st, 10:33), Seth Wilson (40th, 11:31) and Brylan Wandel (41st, 11:40).


Kevin Farr can be reach at at kevin.farr@durantisd.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute