Durant girls take top honors at SE Invitational


Lions, Silo and Caddo have solid showings

By Kevin Farr - kfarr@s24465.p831.sites.pressdns.com



Durant’s Kylee Reed (left) and Kacy Devora lead a pace of runner through the early stages of Saturday’s Southeastern Invitational at the new SE cross country course. The Lady Lions took top honors in the team standings narrowly edging Denison.


Kevin Farr | Durant Democrat

Durant’s Lady Lions raced to a first place team finish in the first-ever meet at Southeastern’s brand new cross country course on Saturday morning.

In the varsity boys’ competition, Durant took fifth against a very rugged field while Silo notched an eighth place team finish.

The DHS girls had four finishers in the Top 10 to narrowly edge Denison in the team standings, competing on the 5K course for the first time.

Kylee Reed was the top Durant finisher in the varsity event with a time of 21 minutes, 41.63 seconds while placing second individually.

Other Lady Lions were Regan Ramos, seventh (22:46.22); Kacy Devora, eighth (22:56.73); Catie McCraw, ninth (23:03.61); Kendall Cordell, 13th (24:35.72); Val Orozco, 14th (24:39.37) and Cassie Bisson, 15th (24:41.50).

Local individual placers included Caddo’s Katlyn Shelton, who was fourth at 22:33.98, Silo’s Cassidy Long took sixth in 22:39.15, as Silo’s Sarah Dark also checked in 17th (26:02.81).

Rock Creek girls placed 7th in the team standings for the 3200 meter event.

Leading the Lady Mustangs was Terronie McCann with a 12th place finish of 14:50.98.

Other placers were Hannah Heflin, 36th (16:38.94); Tiana Harkey, 45th (18:21.62); Emily Hamill, 46th (18:26.82); Jordan Nelson, 52nd (19:14.90); and Lainey Jestis, 53rd (19:43.67).

For the Durant boys, Dawson Reed took high honors with a time of 18 minutes, 30.25 while placing 21st overall.

Dakota Wallace checked in 26th (19:08.18), Jessie Barker was 29th (19:20.19), J.D. Youngblood wrapped up in 31st (19:24.96) while Caden Orlando rounded out the top five with a 32nd overall finish (19:27.87).

Timothy Aliazas added a 36th place showing (19:40.03) with Alex Shastid in 59th (23:48.43).

Silo’s varsity boys were topped by Kyler Davis, who placed 30th individually at 19 minutes, 24.72 seconds.

Marshall Ludrick ended up 33rd (19:28.98), Preston Pratt was 44th (20:09.71), Isaias Polanco notched a 54th place (21:23.76), Jessen Pratt checked in 56th (21:54.65) while Xavier Polanco wrapped up 61st (24:45.72).

Durant’s girls claimed second in the JV division, finishing only behind Dickson in the team standings.

Madilyn Rhynes led the Lady Lions with a seventh place showing of 25:50.99.

Petra Gorges was 10th (26:27.61); Brooke Downs placed 11th (26:31.22); Evelyn Wilkerson checked in 14th (26:48.87); Carla Beccerra was 15th (27:14.20); and Vivian Taylor rounded things out in 16th (28:10.80).

Silo’s Hanna Manners ran as an individual and took 21st in 30:35.43.

In the JV boys competition, Durant took fifth in the team standings led by Cordell Palmer’s 17th place finish in 20:14.56.

Cody Hicks placed 22nd (20:44.64); J.R. Wall was 23rd (20:51.75); Arya Gautam took 27th (21:17.63); Nick Orozco ended 30th (21:46.51); Jose Hernandez placed 31st (21:49.47); and Kanon Springer was 35th (22:36.02). Alex Stacey placed 50th (22:52.07); William Ye was 54th (23:13.31); Dillon Bauchmann checked in 57th (23:51.25); Ty Rudolf was 58th (23:51.49); Stephen Marcum took 67th (25:18.25); and Seth Wilson was 75th (28:19.35).

Caddo’s Royce McClure placed 19th individually with a time of 20:14.07 while teammate Tre Frederick ended 47th in 22:23.88.

Logan St. Clair from Silo ended 56th in 23:48.42.

The junior high girls competition saw Durant claim 6th in the team standings as Meadow Tiffie led the charge in 17th place individual in a time of 15:55.52.

Kaitlyn Ribera contributed a 22nd place finish of 16:19.48. Ana Orozco checked in 35th at 17:13.50, Brooklyn Little was 40th in 18:06.79 while Karley Williams ended 42nd at 18:41.10.

Other DMS finishers were Makenzie Robinson, 43rd (18:47.60); and Lizabeth Osorio, 44th (18:50.48).

Silo’s Alexis Scarbrough checked in 48th (17:38.29); Caddo’s Josie Burns was 57th (18:16.88) and Silo’s Kimberly Clark finished 75th (19:20.18).

Durant took third in the junior high boys division, spurred by a fourth place individual showing from Brycen Ward in a time of 12:53.05.

The Lions also had Top 20 finishes from Cory Hicks, 12th in 13:47.91, as well as Kaden Danderson, 17th in 14:19.03.

Other Durant placers were Breydon Heflin, 24th (15:06.98); Jonathan Hernandez, 27th (15:23.39); Frank Monroy, 33rd (15:53.77); Andy Palmer, 35th (16:11.04); Damein Kemp, 46th (16:20.88); Hunter Ford, 54th (16:36.70); and Jon Perkins, 57th (16:47.48).

Caddo’s Haven Nesbitt ran as an individual and placed 14th in 13:46.01. Teammate Andrew Franklin was 56th at 16:37.90.

Contact Kevin Farr at 580-634-2161 or kfarr@s24465.p831.sites.pressdns.com

Durant’s Kylee Reed (left) and Kacy Devora lead a pace of runner through the early stages of Saturday’s Southeastern Invitational at the new SE cross country course. The Lady Lions took top honors in the team standings narrowly edging Denison.
http://www.durantdemocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/web1_IMG_4907.jpgDurant’s Kylee Reed (left) and Kacy Devora lead a pace of runner through the early stages of Saturday’s Southeastern Invitational at the new SE cross country course. The Lady Lions took top honors in the team standings narrowly edging Denison. Kevin Farr | Durant Democrat
Lions, Silo and Caddo have solid showings

By Kevin Farr

kfarr@s24465.p831.sites.pressdns.com

comments powered by Disqus